VHealth Partners

Medicare AEP 2027: Plan Changes, Higher Cost Limits, Enrollment Caps and Broker Compensation

September 29, 2026
ShareXLinkedInFacebook
Farzin Espahani

Farzin Espahani

Strategic Advisor, Insurance Growth, Medicare Distribution, and Compliance

LinkedIn

Key Takeaways

  • →General-enrollment MA-PD offerings fall 4.6% to 3,196 for 2027; approximately 5.27 million current members face a change in plan availability in their county.
  • →The maximum in-network medical MOOP rises from $9,250 to $9,850 (+6.5%); average listed MOOPs in continuing plans are up 8.7% overall and 10.8% for HMOs.
  • →The standard Part D deductible rises 13.8% to $700 and the annual out-of-pocket threshold rises 14.3% to $2,400; the share of MA drug plans with a $0 deductible falls from 13.7% to 8.7%.
  • →Enrollment caps appear across 65 plan segments in 11 states; capacity closes on a first-come basis and a capacity closure is distinct from a non-commissionable plan.
  • →C-SNP offerings increase 34.2%; a new D-SNP alignment rule generally limits newly enrolled members to those already in or enrolling in the affiliated Medicaid plan.
  • →2027 broker compensation maximums rise to $725 initial and $363 renewal in most states, but higher maximums do not guarantee a carrier pays a commission on every plan.

Millions of Medicare Advantage members face changes to their plans, costs and coverage in 2027. Some plans are disappearing from their counties. Some continuing plans are increasing medical out-of-pocket limits and prescription drug deductibles. In certain markets, enrollment capacity will also limit which plans remain available.

The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) projects lower average Medicare Advantage premiums for 2027. That can coexist with higher costs for people who need care, fewer general-enrollment options and substantial movement between plans.

The Annual Enrollment Period (AEP) runs from October 15 through December 7, 2026, for coverage beginning January 1, 2027. This review brings together the changes in plan availability, member disruption, medical and prescription costs, enrollment caps, Special Needs Plans and broker compensation. [1]

1. Plan availability: General-enrollment options are shrinking

A comparison of CMS’s September 2026 landscape files shows a decline in general-enrollment Medicare Advantage plans that include prescription drug coverage (MA-PD). Growth in certain Special Needs Plans partly offsets that contraction in the overall market.

Category20262027Change
General-enrollment MA-PD offerings3,3513,196−4.6%
General-enrollment MA-PD offerings with $0 premiums2,1902,112−3.6%
General-enrollment MA-PD offerings charging a premium1,1611,084−6.6%
General-enrollment PPO offerings, including regional PPOs1,5911,426−10.4%
Chronic Condition Special Needs Plan offerings562754+34.2%
Dual Eligible Special Needs Plan offerings1,0821,052−2.8%

Source: VHealth calculations from CMS landscape files. An offering is a unique contract, plan and segment combination, counted once across counties. Categories overlap and should not be added together. The PPO row includes plans with and without drug coverage and excludes Special Needs Plans. [2]

Analysis credit: Julia Friedman for the general-enrollment MA-PD comparison and Michael Cho for the plan-type trends. VHealth independently recalculated the table using the definitions above. [17][19]

Plan offerings by category, 2026 vs. 2027

Unique contract/plan/segment combinations

General-enrollment MA-PD

2026
3,351
2027
3,196

$0-premium MA-PD

2026
2,190
2027
2,112

Premium-bearing MA-PD

2026
1,161
2027
1,084

General-enrollment PPOs

2026
1,591
2027
1,426

C-SNP offerings

2026
562
2027
754

D-SNP offerings

2026
1,082
2027
1,052
2026
2027

Source: VHealth calculations from CMS landscape files.

Carrier strategies are diverging

Within general-enrollment MA-PD, several large carriers reduced their offerings while Devoted expanded.

Parent organization$0-premium offerings, 2026 to 2027ChangePremium-bearing offerings, 2026 to 2027Change
UnitedHealth Group287 to 261−26170 to 154−16
Humana401 to 388−13163 to 154−9
CVS Health299 to 290−9146 to 133−13
Centene121 to 88−3336 to 12−24
Elevance Health118 to 108−1038 to 42+4
Health Care Service Corporation180 to 113−6737 to 27−10
Devoted Health209 to 380+17120 to 15−5
All other organizations combined575 to 484−91551 to 547−4

Source: VHealth calculations; same general-enrollment MA-PD definition as above. [2]

Analysis credit: Julia Friedman. VHealth expanded the carrier comparison and independently recalculated the figures from CMS files. [17]

Carrier strategies: $0-premium and premium-bearing MA-PD offerings

2026 vs. 2027 by parent organization

$0-prem 2026
$0-prem 2027
Prem-bearing 2026
Prem-bearing 2027
UnitedHealth
Humana
CVS Health
Centene
Elevance
HCSC
Devoted
All other

Source: VHealth calculations from CMS landscape files.

These counts show where organizations are expanding or contracting. They do not establish why a carrier changed its portfolio, or whether competing changes occurred in the same counties. Across the county entries in our comparison for the 50 states and District of Columbia, 62.2% had fewer MA offerings for 2027. That is a measure of counties, without weighting for population or enrollment. [2]

2. Member disruption: Approximately 5.27 million face a change in plan availability

Matching September 2026 enrollment to the landscape identifies approximately 5.27 million members, or 17.7% of the 29.86 million matched members, whose current contract-and-plan combination does not appear in their county in the 2027 file. [2][3]

Current coverage situationMembers affected
Current contract-and-plan identifier absent from the 2027 MA landscapeApproximately 4.44 million
Identifier continues elsewhere, but is absent from the member’s countyApproximately 832,000
Combined population requiring transition reviewApproximately 5.27 million
Share of matched individual MA enrollment17.7%
Share of general-enrollment PPO members affected25.0%

These are current members associated with changes in plan availability. They are not a confirmed count of people required to make an active replacement election. Small enrollment cells suppressed by CMS are excluded, and plan crosswalks have not been applied. [2][3]

Analysis credit: Ben Tenner, with related member-disruption commentary from Calvin Bagley. VHealth independently reproduced the approximately 5.27 million total, 17.7% share and 25.0% PPO share. The 4.44 million and 832,000 breakdown is VHealth’s calculation. [15][18]

The next step is to determine what happens to each member. A crosswalk links an existing plan to its approved destination for the following year. A missing identifier may reflect a consolidation or another approved transition. It does not, by itself, prove that a member must find coverage independently.

The public CMS crosswalk page did not yet list the 2027 file when this review was completed. Until that information and carrier notices are reconciled, the 5.27 million figure is best used to prioritize member review. [4]

For a terminating MA plan, eligible members who do not enter replacement MA coverage generally return to Original Medicare. Prescription drug coverage needs separate attention. Describing everyone in an affected plan as becoming uninsured would be inaccurate. [5]

For providers, a transition can create work around network participation, eligibility, scheduled care and authorization requirements. Confirming the destination plan before January can reduce avoidable delays at the point of care.

3. Premiums: The national average and the continuing member experience differ

CMS’s projections cover the overall market. A comparison that holds current enrollment and continuing plan-and-county combinations constant asks what changes for those existing members.

CMS national premium projections

Monthly premium measure20262027Change
Average MA premium$14.37$12.00−$2.37 (−16.5%)
Average stand-alone Part D premium$35.09$36.00+$0.91 (+2.6%)
Average Part D component in MA plans with drug coverage, after rebates$11.32$7.00−$4.32 (−38.2%)

These are different premium measures. The Part D component should not be added to the MA average. A $0 plan premium also does not eliminate a beneficiary’s Part B premium obligation. [1][2]

CMS national premium projections, 2026 vs. 2027

Monthly average USD. These are distinct measures — do not add them together.

2026
2027
$14.37$12.00
Avg MA premium
$35.09$36.00
Avg stand-alone Part D
$11.32$7.00
Part D component in MA-PD (after rebates)

Source: CMS 2027 Medicare Advantage and Part D national outlook, September 28, 2026.

Published premiums in continuing plans

Continuing-plan group2026 monthly average2027 monthly averageDirection
All matched continuing individual MA plans$13.16$12.79Slight decrease
General-enrollment HMO plans, including point-of-service plans$11.55$13.92Increase
General-enrollment PPOs, including regional PPOs$13.90$17.97Increase
D-SNPs$18.70$8.14Decrease

Source: VHealth calculations using September 2026 enrollment as a fixed weight in both years. Published plan premiums are shown before individual low-income assistance; they are not necessarily the amount a D-SNP member pays. [2][3]

Analysis credit: Ben Tenner’s comparison of continuing-plan premiums. The figures shown are VHealth’s independent calculations and may differ from the original post because of matching and classification choices. [15]

Published premiums in continuing plans, 2026 vs. 2027

Monthly average USD, fixed September 2026 enrollment weights. Before individual low-income assistance.

2026
2027 increase
2027 decrease
$13.16$12.79
All continuing MA
$11.55$13.92
HMO / HMO-POS
$13.90$17.97
PPO (incl. regional)
$18.70$8.14
D-SNPs

Source: VHealth calculations. [15]

The aggregate premium is influenced by the mix of plans and members. A lower national average does not establish that the premium fell in every continuing HMO or PPO plan. Member communications should show the person’s own change in dollars.

4. Medical costs: Higher out-of-pocket limits increase exposure

The maximum permitted in-network medical maximum out-of-pocket (MOOP) limit rises from $9,250 in 2026 to $9,850 in 2027, an increase of $600, or 6.5%. Plans may offer lower limits. [6]

Our continuing-plan comparison also shows higher average medical limits and drug deductibles.

Measure for matched continuing plans20262027Percentage change
Average listed medical MOOP$5,956$6,473+8.7%
Average medical MOOP for general-enrollment HMOs$4,552$5,043+10.8%
Average medical MOOP for general-enrollment PPOs$6,631$7,204+8.7%
Average annual Part D deductible, where applicable$406$509+25.2%

Source: VHealth calculations using fixed September 2026 enrollment weights. Values rounded; percentage changes use unrounded amounts. Medical values use the landscape’s in-network MOOP field; for private fee-for-service plans, CMS identifies that field as a combined limit. [2][3]

Analysis credit: Ben Tenner and Michael Cho for highlighting increases in medical limits and drug deductibles. Table figures are VHealth’s independent calculations under the methodology above. [15][19]

Medical MOOP and Part D deductible in continuing plans, 2026 vs. 2027

USD, fixed September 2026 enrollment weights. *Part D deductible uses its own scale (max $600).

2026
2027 (all higher)
$5,956$6,473
All continuing
$4,552$5,043
HMOs
$6,631$7,204
PPOs
$406$509
Part D deductible*

Source: VHealth calculations using fixed September 2026 enrollment weights. [2][3]

Average medical MOOP in continuing plans, 2026 vs. 2027

USD, fixed September 2026 enrollment weights

Avg medical MOOP (all continuing)

2026
$5,956
2027
$6,473

Avg medical MOOP — HMOs

2026
$4,552
2027
$5,043

Avg medical MOOP — PPOs

2026
$6,631
2027
$7,204

Source: VHealth calculations using fixed September 2026 enrollment weights.

In the full 2027 MA landscape, 1,555 plan segments, or 28.2%, list the $9,850 limit. That percentage describes offerings, not the share of members expected to reach the limit. [2]

MOOP is a ceiling on applicable covered medical cost sharing. It is not a forecast of annual spending, and it does not include every expense a beneficiary could incur. Premiums and Part D drug costs need separate consideration. PPO members should also review the plan’s combined in-network and out-of-network limit.

A person expecting hospital care, treatment from specialists or rehabilitation needs a comparison using those services. An unchanged premium can accompany materially higher exposure during a year of significant illness.

5. Prescription drugs: The deductible and annual threshold both rise

CMS’s final 2027 rate announcement confirms the following standard Part D parameters. [7]

Part D measure20262027Change
Standard deductible$615$700+$85 (+13.8%)
Annual out-of-pocket threshold for covered Part D drugs$2,100$2,400+$300 (+14.3%)
MA plans with drug coverage offering a $0 deductible708450−258 (−36.4%)
Share of MA drug-plan offerings with a $0 deductible13.7%8.7%−5.0 percentage points

The last two rows are VHealth calculations, including Special Needs Plans. They describe plan segments, without enrollment weighting. [2]

Analysis credit: Michael Cho for the Part D cost and deductible trends. The first two rows use CMS’s published standard parameters; VHealth independently calculated the last two rows. [7][19]

Standard Part D parameters, 2026 vs. 2027

USD

Standard deductible

2026
$615
2027
$700

Annual OOP threshold

2026
$2,100
2027
$2,400

Source: CMS final 2027 Rate Announcement, Attachment V.

In 2027, 2,348 of 5,165 MA offerings with drug coverage, or 45.5%, list the full $700 deductible. Some plans exempt particular drug tiers from their deductible. A listed $700 deductible therefore does not mean every prescription requires the member to satisfy $700 first. [2]

The $2,400 threshold applies to covered Part D drugs under the program’s out-of-pocket accounting rules. It is separate from the medical MOOP and excludes premiums. Extra Help changes the costs paid by eligible beneficiaries, so standard parameters should not be quoted as their expected personal expense. [7][8]

CMS is ending the voluntary Part D Premium Stabilization Demonstration after 2026. Its projected $36 average stand-alone premium for 2027 still represents a modest national increase, but a member’s own plan can move differently. [1][9]

The Medicare Prescription Payment Plan remains relevant for people facing large early-year drug bills. It spreads payments across the calendar year; it does not reduce the total drug cost. Compare the complete medication list, dosages and pharmacies, then discuss assistance and payment options. [10]

6. Enrollment caps: Check availability through submission

The 2027 landscape identifies approved capacity limits across 60 contract-and-plan identifiers covering 65 plan segments, offered by 15 parent organizations in 11 states. Listed limits range from 410 to 56,345 members. The 65 segments should not be treated as 65 independent pools of capacity. [2]

StateCapped plan segments
Hawaii5
Maine9
Maryland11
Massachusetts7
Michigan2
Minnesota6
Nebraska5
New Jersey1
New York1
North Carolina5
Wisconsin13
Total65

Source: VHealth calculations from the accepted-capacity fields in the 2027 landscape. [2]

Analysis credit: Jared Strock for identifying caps across 11 states and 15 parent organizations, and Michael Cho for highlighting the 65 capped segments. The state counts and distinction between 60 plan identifiers and 65 segments are VHealth’s independent calculations. [16][19]

Capped plan segments by state, 2027

Number of plan segments with approved enrollment capacity limits. Total: 65 across 11 states.

5Hawaii
9Maine
11Maryland
7Massachusetts
2Michigan
6Minnesota
5Nebraska
1New Jersey
1New York
5N. Carolina
13Wisconsin

Source: VHealth calculations from accepted-capacity fields in the 2027 CMS landscape. [2]

CMS’s enrollment guidance requires a capped plan to accept valid requests in the order received until its approved limit is reached. Requests received after that point are denied for capacity, and the plan stays closed until space becomes available. Capacity restrictions apply to prospective applicants across the plan; they do not authorize medical underwriting of general-enrollment MA applicants. [5]

A capacity closure also differs from a carrier stopping commissions or removing a plan from a particular sales channel. Agencies need separate fields for enrollment availability, channel access and compensation. Combining them under a single “unavailable” label can give members incomplete information.

A current enrollment count is not a reliable measure of January capacity remaining. Pending applications, disenrollments and approved member transitions can change the position. Confirm availability when advising the member and when submitting, retain the carrier receipt, and follow through to the enrollment decision.

7. Special Needs Plans: Growth makes eligibility and Medicaid coordination more important

C-SNP offerings increase 34.2%, while D-SNP offerings decline 2.8%. Within D-SNPs, 699 of 1,052 segments, or 66.4%, are designated coordination-only in the landscape. The integration designation describes how Medicare and Medicaid coverage are coordinated; it is not a quality rating. [2]

Beginning in 2027, affected D-SNPs with affiliated Medicaid managed care organizations generally may newly enroll only people already enrolled in, or in the process of enrolling in, the affiliated Medicaid plan. The rule has defined scope and exceptions. It does not impose an identical new eligibility rule on every D-SNP. Existing unaligned members can generally remain until 2030 under the federal transition rules. [11]

A D-SNP review should establish the person’s Medicaid eligibility category, Medicaid plan and applicable state alignment rules before recommending coverage. A C-SNP review should verify the qualifying condition and the plan’s confirmation requirements.

Cost comparisons require the same care. Although 872 D-SNP segments, or 82.9%, list a $9,850 medical MOOP, that amount is not necessarily the member’s personal liability. Extra Help addresses Part D costs. Medicaid assistance and Qualified Medicare Beneficiary (QMB) protections address different obligations. Medicare providers may not bill QMB members for Medicare Part A or Part B deductibles, coinsurance or copayments. [2][8][12]

8. Broker compensation: Higher maximums do not guarantee payment

CMS’s June 1, 2026 memorandum sets these maximum independent agent and broker compensation amounts for 2027. [13]

Coverage and geographyInitial-year maximumRenewal maximum
MA and applicable Cost Plans, most states$725$363
Connecticut, Pennsylvania and District of Columbia$816$408
California and New Jersey$902$451
Puerto Rico and U.S. Virgin Islands$495$248
Stand-alone Part D plans$130$65

These limits do not guarantee that a carrier pays a commission on every plan. Initial and renewal compensation also follow different enrollment-cycle rules; switching plans does not automatically qualify as an initial-year sale.

2027 maximum independent agent and broker compensation

Per enrollee per year, USD. Source: CMS June 1, 2026 compensation memorandum.

Most states

Initial
$725
Renewal
$363

CT, PA, DC

Initial
$816
Renewal
$408

CA and NJ

Initial
$902
Renewal
$451

PR and USVI

Initial
$495
Renewal
$248

Stand-alone Part D

Initial
$130
Renewal
$65

CMS is requesting additional voluntary reporting of zero-compensation plans and actual compensation by plan benefit package. The memo says those voluntary fields can be updated during the year and will not be published on the CMS website. As of this review, the public compensation download page still listed 2026 as its latest annual file. A definitive national count of non-commissionable 2027 plans cannot be established from that file. [13][14]

For agencies, more member reviews combined with fewer compensated placements can create a service-capacity problem. Confirm initial payments, renewals, transition treatment and channel access in writing. Maintain a clear referral or assistance path when the agency cannot support enrollment in an appropriate plan.

CMS also cautions plans against making enrollment forms difficult to obtain or using decision tools that obstruct access to available plan selections. A compensation decision should not be confused with a formal enrollment closure. [13]

9. Givebacks and supplemental benefits: Verify the benefit behind the name

More plans are using giveback language. A search of plan names in the CMS files finds 408 MA segments containing “giveback” in 2026 and 578 in 2027, an increase of 170. This is a naming indicator, not a complete count of plans offering a Part B premium reduction. Plans may offer the benefit without using that word. [2]

For each plan, verify the actual Part B reduction, the member’s eligibility to receive it, and the rest of the benefit design. A larger giveback can coexist with changes to medical cost sharing, networks or drug coverage.

Dental allowances, over-the-counter benefits, benefit-card eligibility and service copayments also require plan-level documents. The initial landscape does not support a conclusion that those benefits improved or deteriorated for every member. Review the 2027 Summary of Benefits, Evidence of Coverage, formulary and provider directory before making that claim.

Preparing for October 15 and January 1

Three coordinated steps would address much of the avoidable disruption.

PriorityPrimary ownersActionMeasure
Resolve coverage transitionsPlans and agenciesMatch affected members to crosswalks and carrier notices; identify who must actMembers whose January coverage status is resolved
Complete individual cost and care reviewsAgents, member services and care-navigation teamsVerify doctors, facilities, drugs, pharmacies, cost sharing and special-plan eligibilityReviews completed; unresolved coverage questions
Track enrollment and continuity through JanuaryEnrollment teams and providersConfirm receipt and acceptance; update eligibility and address authorization or network issues for scheduled careRejected or pending enrollments; care delayed by coverage problems

The 2027 files identify where to begin. Plans and agencies should prioritize members whose current coverage disappears from their county, then review cost changes for those remaining in their plans. Providers should prepare for patients arriving with new coverage and unresolved questions. Progress should be measured by confirmed coverage and completed care reviews, with a named owner for every unresolved case.

Sources and methodology

Analysis date: September 29, 2026. Plan counts use unique contract, plan and segment combinations in the September CMS landscape downloads, including U.S. territories unless otherwise stated. Employer plans, Part B-only plans and national Program of All-Inclusive Care for the Elderly plans are excluded by the source files; this analysis additionally excludes Cost Plans and stand-alone drug plans from MA counts.

Continuing-plan comparisons match contract, plan, state and normalized county name across both years, use September 2026 enrollment as fixed weights, and omit suppressed enrollment cells. Listed medical and drug benefits are not adjusted for individual subsidies. Counts of absent identifiers are provisional indicators of transition exposure, not confirmed nonrenewals. No crosswalk or imputed small-cell enrollment was used.

The downloadable 2027 file yields 5,522 MA plan segments under these definitions; the CMS press release states approximately 5,532. The calculations here use the downloaded records consistently. This discrepancy does not change the reproduced general-enrollment MA-PD total of 3,196.

  1. CMS, 2027 Medicare Advantage and Part D national outlook, September 28, 2026.
  2. CMS, 2026 and 2027 landscape files and accompanying definitions.
  3. CMS, September 2026 enrollment by contract, plan, state and county.
  4. CMS, plan crosswalks.
  5. CMS, 2027 Enrollment and Disenrollment Guidance, including section 50.10.1.
  6. CMS, 2027 MOOP and Cost Sharing Limit Calculations.
  7. CMS, final 2027 Rate Announcement, Attachment V, Tables V-2 and V-6.
  8. CMS, eligibility for the Part D Low-Income Subsidy.
  9. CMS, Part D 2027 bid information and conclusion of the stabilization demonstration.
  10. Medicare.gov, Medicare Prescription Payment Plan.
  11. CMS, updated D-SNP enrollment alignment questions and scenarios.
  12. CMS, Qualified Medicare Beneficiary billing protections.
  13. CMS, June 1, 2026 compensation memorandum, in the June 1–5 archive. Document: Agent_Broker_Compensation_Memo_CY2027.pdf.
  14. CMS, public agent and broker compensation files.

LinkedIn citations

The following posts informed the topics and initial comparisons in this article. Credits beneath the relevant tables identify the related contributors. Numerical tables were independently recreated from CMS sources using the methodology above.

  1. Ben Tenner, analysis of the 2027 Medicare Advantage landscape, member disruption and continuing-plan costs. LinkedIn; reviewed September 29, 2026.
  2. Jared Strock, enrollment caps across 11 states and 15 parent organizations. LinkedIn; reviewed September 29, 2026.
  3. Julia Friedman, changes in general-enrollment MA-PD offerings and carrier portfolios. LinkedIn; reviewed September 29, 2026.
  4. Calvin Bagley, commentary on plan disruption and independent broker assistance. LinkedIn; reviewed September 29, 2026.
  5. Michael Cho, analysis of 2027 plan availability, benefit costs, compensation and enrollment capacity. LinkedIn; reviewed September 29, 2026.
  6. Alex Borges, supplied LinkedIn post on Medicare, MA-PD and Part D. Full text was not accessible; no claims or table figures are attributed to this post.

Get new VHealth insights in your inbox

Operations, compliance, AI implementation. No noise.

Admin — Notify Subscribers

Enter admin password to send notifications.